The initiator and organizer of the film festival Association "Zabaikalskoe Community"
With the support of the Governor, the Government
and the Ministry of Culture of the Trans-Baikal Region
All news
24 June 2019

Results of the VIII Zabaikalsky International Film Festival

On June 2, in Chita, a closing ceremony of the Eighth Zabaikalsky International Film Festival took place. Guests of the event once again passed along the Baghulovaya path, the results of the festival were summed up and the winners were awarded.

In the main program awards were presented in the following nominations:

  • Best film – Dad’s suit (Director Po-Hao Hung, Taiwan;
  • Best Directing – Lila Avilés (film The chambermaid/La camarista, Mexico);
  • Best Script – Alexander Plavnik (film Here and now/ Kan ve achshav, Israel);
  • Best Actor – brilliant men's actor's team of the Plant film (director Yury Bykov, Russia);
  • Best Actress – Lan Ya (The love river/ Xiang he, China);

The diploma For the graphic decision of Where the Sea Flows film was gained by the director Vitaly Saltykov, Russia.

The audience prize in the main competition went to the drama Port directed by Alexandra Strelyanaya (Russia).

The prize for the best film in the Competition "New Look" was awarded to the film Wild witch/ Vildheks (Director Kaspar Munk, Denmark-Norway-Hungary-Czech Republic).

The prize of the audience's sympathy for the contest "New Look" was awarded to the film Stop the horned Vikings! (Director Ilya Belostotsky, Russia).

A special diploma of the jury for the bright performance of the main role was given to Rinne Yoshida (Girls don’t cry/Nunuko no seisen, Japan).

Nikolay Gadomsky (Kissed by the sun, Director, Russia) gained a Special Prize of the Governor for a contribution to development of cinematography of Zabaykalsky Krai.

The prize of the Governor of Zabaykalsky Krai was won by the people's artist of Russia Sergey Nikonenko.

The honored actress of the Russian Federation Larisa Udovichenko won the special prize "For an Outstanding Contribution to Russian Cinema", and Dmitry Astrakhan, the Russian director of theater and cinema, actor, got the special prize "The most national director of Russia".

Alexei Zhuk received the main prize “For the Best Short Fiction Script”, Dmitry Golovin and Alexander Egorov also received special prizes.

The guests of the ceremony were: President of the VIII ZIFF, People's Artist of the RSFSR Alexander Mikhailov, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, the ideological inspirer of the VIII ZIFF Victor Shkulev, the member of the Organizing Committee of ZIFF, the adviser to the vice president of the Norilsk Nickel company - the general sponsor Sergey Samoylov, the chairman of jury of the VIII ZIFF, the film director and the actor Dmitry Astrakhan, members of the international jury of the VIII ZIFF: honored actress of Russia Elena Ksenofontova, producer, distributor Laurent Danielou (France), producer, organizer of film production Vivienne Zheng (China); chairman of jury of the competition "New look", actress Aglaia Shilovskaya, judges of the competition "New look": actor Igor Ogurtsov, operator Irina Petrova, screenwriter Samir Gabil Oglou Askerov; honored actress of Russia Inga Oboldina, member of the Organizing committee of ZMKF, board member and executive director of Transbaikal Association Sergey Fyodorov, people's artist of Russia Sergey Nikonenko, board member of Transbaikal Association, member of the Organizing committee of ZIFF, deputy CEO of the Rosa Khutor company Vitaly Perminov, honored actress of Russia Alyona Babenko, Russian actor, honored artist of Russia Igor Livanov, program director of the festival Maria Bezenkova, film expert Ruslan Abashin, actress Elena Biryukova, actor Mikhail Bashkatov, adviser to the deputy CEO of Atomredmetzoloto uranium holding, Member of the Organizing committee of ZIFF Stepan Zhiryakov, board member of Transbaikal Association, member of the Organizing committee of ZIFF, adviser to the chief of the Uzbek railroad for development Nikolay Bochkaryov, member of the Organizing committee of the Transbaikal international Film Festival, board member of Transbaikal Association. President of VIYuR Group holding Igor Volokitin, honored artist of Russia Alexey Ogurtsov, artistic director of the Transbaikal regional drama theater Nikolay Gadomsky, director Aleksandra Strelyanaya, director Han Wanfeng (China), singer Rita Solntseva, Vice chairman of the board of Transbaikal Association Pyotr Greshilov, chorus master Liliya Greshilova, director Ilya Belostotsky, director Takehiro Shindo (Japan), director Konstantin Odegov, host of the ZIFF business program VIII Nina Kochelyaeva, director Enkhtaivan Agvaantseren (Mongolia), Member of the Organizing committee of ZIFF, Member of Transbaikal Association, vice-chairman of Directorate of Council of the railroads of the CIS countries Vasily Zelenkov, actor Andrey Halimon, director Solbon Lygdenov, chairman of the Union of cinematographers of Zabaykalsky Krai Maxim Yusupov, member of the Union of cinematographers of Zabaykalsky Krai Nikita Yudayev.

 The organizer of the film festival is the Association of Initiative Citizens to Promote the Preservation and Development of the Ethnographic Culture of Siberia “Zabaikalskoe Zemlyachestvo”. The festival is supported by the Governor, the Government and the Ministry of Culture of the Zabaikalsky Region.

The president of the film festival - artist of the RSFSR Alexander Mikhailov.

General sponsor of the festival - PJSC “MMC “Norilsk Nickel”

Leading information partner –Hearst Shkulev Group

Official sponsor of the film festival - Siberian Coal Energy Company

Official sponsor of the film festival is JSC Atomredmetzoloto.

Official Film Festival Carrier - S7 AIRLINES

Sponsor of the film festival - Baikal Mining Company

Sponsored by the supermarkets chain «Dochki & Synochki»

Become a participant of the VIII Festival 2019