The initiator and organizer of the film festival Association "Zabaikalskoe Community"
With the support of the Governor, the Government
and the Ministry of Culture of the Trans-Baikal Region
Back

Results of the Ninth Zabaikalsky International Film Festival

  • Best Director – Magnesh Joshi, Ashes on a road trip, India
  • Best Film– Ashes on a road trip, India
  • Best Screenplay – Dana Idisis, Here we are, Israel
  • Best Actor – Mohan Agashe, Ashes on a road trip, India
  • Best Actress– Bayra Bela, The legend of the mother, Mongolia
  • Audience Award in the main competition Zemun, Director&scriptwriter Eduard Zholnin

 

Best film in the "New Look" competition Only I am normal, Director Anton Bogdanov
Audience Award in the "New Look" competition Mint Gingerbread, Director Andrey Karasov

Magnesh Joshi Best Director Ashes on a road trip, India
Magnesh Joshi Best Film Ashes on a road trip, India
Best Screenplay Dana Idisis
Mohan Agashe Best Actor Ashes on a road trip, India
Bayra Bela Best Actress The legend of the mother, Mongolia
Zemun & Eduard Zholnin Audience Award in the main competition Zemun,Director & scriptwriter Eduard Zholnin
Anton Bogdanov Best film in the "New Look" competition Only I am normal, Director Anton Bogdanov
Andrey Karasov Audience Award in the "New Look" competition Mint Gingerbread, Director Andrey Karasov

On May 29, 2022 in Chita, a closing ceremony of the Ninth Zabaikalsky International Film Festival took place. Guests of the event passed along the Baghulovaya path, the results of the festival were summed up and the winners were awarded.

In the main program awards were presented in the following nominations:

  • Best Film– Ashes on a road trip, India
  • Best Director – Magnesh Joshi, Ashes on a road trip, India
  • Best Screenplay – Dana Idisis, Here we are, Israel
  • Best Actor – Mohan Agashe, Ashes on a road trip, India
  • Best Actress – Bayra Bela, The legend of the mother, Mongolia
  • Audience Award in the main competition – Zemun, Director&scriptwriter Eduard Zholnin

The winners of the Short meter competition:

Prize "For the best film made in Zabaykalsky Krai" and Prize "For the best short documentary film" - "I don’t know the letter «two», directed by Olesya Korepanova, Russia;

Prize for the best Short film –

  • "Pack" directed by Regina Khitrova, Russia;
  • "Row A, Number 79: Her Place" directed by Lee Yun-suk, South Korea.

Special prizes of the short-meter script competition received Vladimir Kibirev ("Forgiven Sunday" - Diploma "For the lively Zabaykalsky language and the reliability of the Great Patriotic War image"), Elena Chubenko and Pyotr Kasikhin ("Once Upon a Time in Transbaikalia" - Prize of the script competition).

Winners of the Competition "New look":

  • Best Film – "Only I am Normal", directed by Anton Bogdanov
  • Audience Award - "Mint Gingerbread", directed by Andrey Karasov
  • Diploma of the competition "New Look" - "For the mastery of directing" - "Padrenostro", directed by Claudio Noce

A special prize "For the brightness and diversity of creative talent" was awarded to actor Sergei Puskepalis.

The prize "The most tender and lyrical actress of our cinema" was awarded to Maria Poroshina.

Anna Ardova received a special prize for "The most unexpected and unique artist of our culture".

The winner of the pitching of film projects – "I swear, this was my last time", author Nikita Ivakin.

Dmitry Kharatyan received the prize of the Governor of the Transbaikalia.

The closing ceremony of the Ninth Trans-Baikal International Film Festival was hosted by director Egor Konchalovsky and actress Olesya Sudzilovskaya.

The guests of the ceremony were: President of the IX ZIFF, People's Artist of the RSFSR Alexander Mikhailov, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, the ideological inspirer of the IX ZIFF Victor Shkulev, theater and film actress Olesya Sudzilovskaya, actor, film director, screenwriter and film producer Egor Konchalovsky, actor, president of the zury Sergey Puskepalis, film critic, screenwriter, journalist, jury member Artavazd Egizaryan, producer, screenwriter, director Sveta Strahinich, film and theater actress Agnia Kuznetsova, screenwriter, native of Transbaikalia Sergey Lagodin, People's Artist of the Russian Federation, TV presenter Dmitry Kharatyan, Honored Artist of Russia Anna Ardova, actress Maria Poroshina, theater and film actor Yaroslav Boyko, sculptor, graphic artist, jeweler and designer Dashi Namdakov, film and theater actress Katerina Shpitsa, director Nikolai Gadomsky, actors of Soviet and Russian cinema, brothers Yuri and Vladimir Torsuev, Honored Worker of the Mining Industry of the Chita region, Advisor to the General Director of the Atomredmetzoloto uranium holding of Rosatom Stepan Zhiryakov.

Become a participant of the IX Festival 2022